TR / EN
Start Now

Cookie Policy and Clarification


Cookie Policy and Clarification Text

(“Clarification Text”)

We do attach great importance to the privacy of the personal data we obtain and process within the scope of the website https://www.eyedius.com/ (“Site”) that we own as Eyedius Technology Inc. (“Eyedius”), the data controller.

Providing you with relevant information on the processing of personal data being processed and/or have been obtained during the operation of the Website on the grounds that cookies are placed within the Website; we would like to inform you in order to fulfill our clarification obligation under the PDPL about which type of cookies we use for what purposes and how you can control these cookies as Eyedius, as the data controller under the PDPL, through with this Clarification Text for our site visitors and pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”).

We make use of some technologies ("cookies") such as cookies, pixels, gifs to improve your experience during your visit to our site. The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, particularly the PDPL.

  • Collection Method of Your Personal Data, and Legal Justification

Within the framework of article 5/2 of the PDPL, your personal data are being processed automatically or non-automatically, verbally, in writing, or electronically by Eyedius as data controller, via mandatory and necessary essential cookies and analytics cookies for the purposes of fulfilling our legal obligations, establishing the right and legitimate interests; as for the targeting advertising and analytics cookies listed below and other channels that may be added to them in the future, are processed based on your consent.

  • Mandatory Cookies: These cookies allow you to navigate within the Site and use the features you would like to, such as getting access to secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, we cannot provide the services that allow the Website to work.
  • Essential Cookies Required: Analytics cookies and Functionality cookies. Analysis cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for example, which pages they visit most often and whether they receive error messages from web pages, etc. These cookies do not collect data that could identify the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is combined, therefore they are anonymous. They are used only to improve the operation of a website. These cookies are similar to "technical cookies” within the perspective that they are similarly (i) used directly by the site administrator for aggregate information collection and (ii) managed by third parties, applying special methods to reduce the cookies' ability to identify users (for example, masking important IP address segments), and used by third parties only to provide services. For example, they use cookie data separately without comparison or enrichment with existing personal data.

  • Analytical Cookies: When you visit our website, we use analytical cookies to analyze the website and the reflected performance of the marketing activities on the Website. Your data are collected and then a user profile is produced from this data using an identity cookie through the masking method, based on anonymization. Your IP address is either not recorded at all or as part of it, is anonymized immediately after being recorded.
  • Google Analytics: This cookie is used by the Google Analytics service to distinguish pages by assigning a randomly and uniquely generated number as the page identifier. It is included in every page request on the Website and is used to calculate visitor and session data for relevant page and site analytics reports.


Cookie Details

Provider

Cookie Name

Cookie Type

Controlling the Cookies

Retention Period

Google Analytics

_ga

Perminant 3rd party cookie

Accept/reject through browser settings

2 Years

Google Analytics

_gat

Session 3rd party cookie

Accept/reject through browser settings

Session time

Google Analytics

_gid

Session 3rd party cookie

Accept/reject through browser settings

Session time

 

  • Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

Your personal data are being processed within the forms and purposes as (i) information sent to our internet server every time your internet browser accesses our Site (such as access date, time, URL of the linking website, files accessed, data volume transferred, browser type and its version, operating system, and IP address) for technical reasons, (ii) ensuring the functionality of the Site, (iii) correcting errors and clarifying security incidents; being preserved in "Radore Hosting Büyükdere Caddesi No:171 MetroCity AVM Floor:-4B No:39 - 46S Levent 34330 Şişli, Istanbul/Türkiye", within the framework of processing conditions regulated in the PDPL, Article 5/2.

  • Transfer of Your Personal Data to Third Parties and/or Abroad

In line with the purposes specified in the section titled "Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data" of this Clarification Text and within the scope of Articles 8,9 of PDPL, your personal data are shared with (i) third parties from whom it receives support in areas such as storage, archiving, hosting (server, hosting, program, cloud computing) to carry out information security processes, (ii) business partners we work with to conduct and plan business activities, and (iii) analytical service and (iv) legal authorities upon request, provided that the necessary technical measures are taken.

  • Access to Your Personal Data and Your Rights Under the Law

Pursuant to Article 11 of the PDPL and as shown below, you have the right to:

  • learn whether personal data has been processed,
    request information on personal data if they have been processed,
  • learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they have been utilized in accordance with its purpose,
  • know the third parties to whom personal data have been transferred within the country or abroad,
  • request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and request notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data have been transferred,
  • request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring their processing are no more valid, although they have been processed in accordance with the provisions of the PDPL and other relevant laws, and request the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data have been transferred,
    object to the emergence of a result against the person themselves due to the analysis of the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • request the compensation of the damage in case of a loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

And in any case, you have the right to control the cookies. Accordingly, we would like to remind you that you have the opportunity to customize your preferences regarding cookies by changing the settings of your browser at any time through the following channels.

 

Adobe Analytics

http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

AOL

https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

Google Adwords 

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

MozillaFirefox

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

Pursuant to this article, you can prepare your requests regarding your rights in accordance with the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles, and then send them to our Company via e-mail at [email protected], namely the Data Controller of Eyedius.